Confirmed: The 2022 Montagna Symposium on the Biology of Skin will be hosted in-person.

 

 

Program subject to change

Thursday, Oct 20

4:00 p.m. – 7:00 p.m.Arrival and Check-in
6:00 p.m. – 7:00 p.m.Welcome Reception and introductory comments
Robert L. Modlin, M.D. (University of California, Los Angeles)
7:15 p.m. – 8:15 p.m.Keynote: Yasmine Belkaid (National Institutes of Health)
“Multikingdom control of skin immunity”

 

Friday, Oct 21

7:00 a.m. – 7:55 a.m.Breakfast
8:05 a.m. – 8:15 a.m.Session 1: Microbial immunity and pathogenesis
Session Moderator: Robert Modlin
8:15 a.m. – 8:45 a.m.Robert L. Modlin, M.D. (University of Los Angeles, California)
“Linking immune cell programming and cell death responses to microbial activity”
8:45 a.m. – 8:55 a.m.Discussion
8:55 a.m. – 9:25 a.m.Daniel Kaplan, M.D., Ph.D. (University of Pittsburgh)
“Cutaneous neurons modulating immune responses ”
9:25 a.m. – 9:35 a.m.Discussion
9:35 a.m. – 9:50 a.m.Short Talk
“Title to be provided”
9:50 a.m. – 10:10 a.m.Coffee Break
10:10 a.m. – 10:40 a.m.Isaac Chiu, Ph.D.  (Harvard University)
“Neuro-immune interactions in host defense”
10:40 a.m. – 10:50 a.m.Discussion
10:50 a.m. – 11:20 a.m.Annemieke de Jong, Ph.D. (Columbia University)
“Recognition of bacterial lipids by human T cells through CD1a”
11:20 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.Discussion
11:35 a.m. – 11:45 a.m.Short Talk
“Title to be provided”
11:45 a.m. – 12 noonShort Talk
“Title to be provided”
12 noon – 1:15 p.m.Lunch
12:30 p.m. – 1 p.m.Funding Forum: Emerging challenges and opportunities
Ricardo Cibotti, Ph.D. (NIAMS / NIH)
1:15 p.m. – 1:25 p.m.Session 2: The microbiome in infection, autoimmunity and cancer
Session Moderator: TBD
1:25 p.m. – 1:55 p.m.Julie Segre, Ph.D. (National Institutes of Health)
“Human Skin Microbiome: Finding Friends and Foes”
1:55 p.m. – 2:05 p.m.Discussion
2:05 p.m. – 2:35 p.m.Tiffany Scharschmidt, MD (University of California, San Francisco)
“Microbiome, Tregs up and coming.”
2:35 p.m. – 2:45 p.m.Discussion
2:45 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.Short Talk
“Title to be provided”
3:00 p.m. – 3:15 p.m.Short Talk
“Title to be provided”
3:15 p.m. – 3:35 p.m.Coffee Break
3:35 p.m. – 4:05 p.m.Heidi Kong, M.D., M.H.Sc. (NIAMS / NIH)
“The Microbiome in Human Skin Disease”
4:05 p.m. – 4:15 p.m.Discussion
 

4:15 p.m. – 4:45 p.m.

 

Keisuke (Chris) Nagao, M.D., Ph.D. (NIAMS / NIH)
“Intersection of tissue, immunity and the microbiota in skin”

4:45 p.m. – 4:55 p.m.Discussion
5:00 p.m.Awards Presentation

·         Society of Investigative Dermatology Eugene M. Farber Travel Awards for Young Investigators

·         Japanese Society for Investigative Dermatology Travel Award

·         Montagna Symposium Director’s Award for Fostering Skin Research Among Underrepresented Scientists

5:15 p.m. – 7:00 p.m.Poster Reception

 

Saturday, Oct 22

7:00 a.m. – 7:55 a.m.Breakfast
8:00 a.m. – 8:05 a.m.Announcements
8:05 a.m. – 8:15 a.m.Session 3: Autoimmunity
Session Moderator: John O’Shea
8:15 a.m. – 8:45 a.m.John O’Shea, M.D. (NIAMS /NIH)
“Lymphocytes and Superenhancers”
8:45 a.m. – 8:55 a.m.Discussion
8:55 a.m. – 9:25 a.m.Teri Greiling, M.D., Ph.D. (Oregon Health & Science University)
“Lupus and the microbiota”
9:25 a.m. – 9:35 a.m.Discussion
9:35 a.m. – 10:05 a.m.Short Talk
“Title to be provided”
10:05 a.m. – 10:15 a.m.Discussion
10:15 a.m. – 10:35 a.m.Coffee Break
10:35 a.m. – 11:05 a.m.Michel Gilliet, M.D. (Lausanne University Hospital, Switzerland)
“Targeting immune pathways in inflammatory diseases”
11:05 a.m. – 11:15 a.m.Discussion
11:15 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.Short Talk
“Title to be provided”
11:30 a.m. – 11:45 a.m.Short Talk
“Title to be provided”
11:45 a.m.Lunch on own
1:30 p.m.FREE TIME / GOLF / CASCADE HIKE
6 p.m. – 7:15 p.m.Dinner
7:15 p.m. – 8:15 p.m.Keynote: Laura Mackay, Ph.D. (The University of Melbourne, Australia)
“Local Immune Protection by CD8+ Tissue-Resident Memory T Cells”

 

Sunday, Oct 23

7:00 a.m. – 7:55 a.m.Breakfast
8:00 a.m. – 8:05 a.m.Announcements
8:05 a.m. – 8:15 a.m.Session 4: Tumor immunology and prevention
Session Moderator: Niroshana Anandasabapathy
8:15 a.m. – 8:45 a.m.Niroshana Anandasabapathy, M.D., Ph.D. (Weill Cornell Medicine)
“Cancer immune surveillance in tissues: where it begins and ends”
8:45 a.m. – 8:55 a.m.Discussion
8:55 a.m. – 9:25 a.m.Jean Tang, M.D., Ph.D. (Stanford)
“Small molecule and gene therapy approaches for BCC and SCC prevention in rare diseases”
9:25 a.m. – 9:35 a.m.Discussion
9:35 a.m. – 10:05 a.m.Shruti Naik, Ph.D. (New York University School of Medicine)
“Immune-epithelial crosstalk in skin inflammation and repair “
10:05 a.m. – 10:15 a.m.Discussion
10:15 a.m. – 10:35 a.m.Coffee Break
10:35 a.m. – 11:05 a.m.TBD
11:05 a.m. – 11:15 a.m.Discussion
11:15 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.Short Talk
“Title to be provided”
11:30 a.m. – 11:45 a.m.Short Talk
“Title to be provided”
11:45 a.m. – 1:00 p.m.Lunch
1:00 p.m. – 1:10 p.m.Session 5: Immune and biologic intervention
Session Moderator: TBC
1:10 p.m. – 1:40 p.m.Richard Gallo, M.D., Ph.D. (University of California, San Diego)
“Pathogen Response in the Skin”
1:40 p.m. – 1:50 p.m.Discussion
1:50 p.m. – 2:20 p.m.Eynav Klechevsky, Ph.D. (Washington University in St. Louis)
“Regulation and dysregulation of Immune Responses by human skin dendritic cell subsets”
2:20 p.m. – 2:30 p.m.Discussion
2:30 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.Julia Oh, Ph.D. (The Jackson Laboratory, Farmington, CT)
“From metagenomes to therapeutics: the human skin microbiome”
3:00 p.m. – 3:10 p.m.Discussion
3:10 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.Coffee Break
3:30 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.Brian Kim, M.D. (Mount Sinai)
“Neuroimmune Regulation of Itch”
4:00 p.m. – 4:10 p.m.Discussion
5:30 p.m. – 7:30 p.m.Northwest Barbecue Dinner at Salishan Beach (Weather permitting)
Bus departs at 5:15 p.m. and returns 7:30 p.m.

 

Monday, Oct 24

6 a.m. – 8 a.m.Breakfast and depart